Grade 12 Performance Report

Year Wrote Achieved % Achieved
2015 139 108 77.7%
2016 187 143 79.7%
2017

2018

98 87 88.7%

95%

2017 Subject Report

  2017 2016
Subject Wrote % Achieved Wrote % Achieved
Accounting 24 88% 57 86%
Agricultural Sciences 20 100% 47 96%
Business Studies 46 96% 53 94%
Economics 27 85% 104 72%
English FAL 103 100% 187 99%
Geography 19 84% 52 87%
History 29 100%    
Life Sciences 30 97% 52 85%
Mathematical Literacy 37 76% 53 66%
Mathematics 61 54% 134 32%
Physical Sciences 43 88% 83 72%

Top Achiever 2017

Congratulations to the top achievers in each grade as follows:

Grade 11

1st Peter Sisonke (11C) 8th Gwayishe Simisa (11D)
2nd Nokele Onela (11A) 9th May Asemahle (11D)
3rd Sigabi Litha (11D) 10th Dlakavu Lusanda (11C)
4th Quma Ovayo (11A) 11th Booi Anathi (11D)
5th Zindela Sivenathi (11A) 12th Phuphani Zizipho (11A)
6th Gladile Sakhumzi (11A) 13th Simoyana Simbulele (11A)
7th Bonani Valentine (11D) 14th Datini Esihle (11B)
15th Puwani Azukiwe (11A)

Grade 10

1st Mayoli Simamkele (10A) 8th Mfanta Siyamthanda (10A)
2nd Cakwebe Lilitha (10A) 9th Mvoto Siziphiwe (10A)
3rd Qomiyana Unam (10A) 10th Mathanjana Luyathenjwa (10A)
4th Daniso Zukhanye (10C) 11th Nakani Simamkele (10A)
5th Dyasi Hlela (10B) 12th Ngcangca Avuyile (10A)
6th Sontashe Anam (10D) 13th Mbalula Africa (10C)
7th Bevu Khanya (10A) 14th Mahote Lindokuhle (10D)
15th Ngam Siphumle (10A)

Grade 9

1st Jezile Qhayiya (9D) 8th Dyantyisi Manqoba (9E)
2nd Dyantyi Khanyolwethu (10E) 9th Vara Sonwabiso (9B)
3rd Booi Sinalo (9C) 10th Ngesi Iviwe (9D)
4th Tyobeka Juliet (9C) 11th Mfenqe Liyema (9B)
5th Fass Alomzi (9B) 12th Best Sinoyolo (9A)
6th Mahlaza Siphelele (9E) 13th Macanyana Lingelihle (9C)
7th Moya Thembalethu (9E) 14th Diko Asakhe (9B)
15th Dweba Zuqhame (9E)

Matric Results

2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
No Wrote 113 74 113 153 129 125
No Passed 88 64 98 112 116 108
Bachelors Degree 29 26 28 24 38 26
Diploma 36 29 44 47 57 59
Higher Certificate 23 8 26 41 21 23
No Failed 25 10 15 41 13 17
Percentage Pass 77.9% 86.3% 86.7% 73.2% 90% 86.4%

In 2013, one of our learners, Lizzie Monyombo, attained 5 distinctions each which were: 100% for Accounting, 81% for Mathematics, 82% for Business Studies and Life Orientation, and Aviwe Koli who obtained 3 distinctions which were: 96% for Mathematics, 94% for Physical Sciences and 93% for Life Orientation. Ntuthuko Mbhele obtained two distinctions, 87% for Mathematics and 82% for Physical Science.

Lizzie is studying BCom in Accounting at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Aviwe is studying a Bachelor of Science at the Witwatersrand University and Ntuthuko is studying a Bachelor of Science at the University of the Free State.

2013 Grade 12 Subject Pass Rates

Subject % Pass
IsiXhosa Home Language 100%
English First Additional Language 100%
Life Orientation 100%
Mathematics 60%
Mathematical Literacy 94%
Accounting 81%
Business Studies 100%
Economics 94%
Physical Sciences 80%
Life Sciences 91%
Geography 81%
Agricultural Sciences 100%
History 100%
Tourism 100%

Top Scholars at Richard Varha since 1991 have been:

1991 Loliwe Sister
1992 Twala Zithulele
1994 Mjacu Luyanda
1995 Bacela Zameka
1996 Madikane Ncamisa
1997 Hanisi N.M.
1998 Bulani Siyavuya
1999 Radoni B
2000 Jaceni M
2001 Dyomfana Themba
2002 Moses Zandile
2003 Merile Thobela
2004 Mandlendoda Athenkosi
2005 Mtyalela Ambesiwe
2006 Magungqana Khanyisa
2007 Booysen Camagwini
2008 Bleki Zolisa
2009 Koliwe Siyabulela
2010 Nkqwitha Sive
2011 Duda Aaron & Mqina Vuyo
2012 Mbalula Athenkosi
2013 Koli Aviwe & Monyombo Lizzie

Subjects Offered

Grade 8 and 9 (GET Phase)

The school follows the National Curriculum for the GET Phase and offers the following subjects: IsiXhosa, English, Mathematics, Natural Sciences (Science and Biology), Social Sciences (Geography and History), Economic Management Sciences, Creative Arts, Technology and Life Orientation

Grade 10 to 12

In Grade 10, the learner chooses the subjects which they will have to continue through to Grade 12.

The following subjects are compulsory:

  • IsiXhosa Home Language
  • English First Additional Language
  • Life Orientation
  • Mathematics or Mathematical Literacy

The learner may then choose one of the following sets or combinations:

Set 1

  • Mathematics
  • Physical Sciences (Physics and Chemistry)
  • Agricultural Sciences
  • Life Sciences (Biology)

Set 2

  • Mathematics
  • Physical Sciences (Physics and Chemistry)
  • Engineering Graphics and Design
  • Electrical Technology or Mechanical Technology

Set 3

  • Mathematical Literacy
  • History
  • Geography
  • Tourism

Set 4

  • Mathematics
  • Accounting
  • Business Studies
  • Economics